DTC P0626:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2315300
DTC P0626:00 |
Generator field terminal circuit high |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors generator load from the generator/regulator in the form of frequency. The concern indicates the input is higher than the load should be in normal operation. The load input could be high when a battery short to ground exists.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Poor installation of generator terminal
• Short to power supply between generator terminal RC and PCM terminal 1BF
• Short to power supply between generator terminal LI and PCM terminal 1O
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal RC and PCM terminal 1BF
• Poor installation of battery positive terminal
• Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect generator terminal B for looseness.
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Connect generator terminal B correctly, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal RC (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect the battery positive terminal for looseness.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the continuity between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0626:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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