DTC P0626:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2315300

DTC P0626:00

Generator field terminal circuit high

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors generator load from the generator/regulator in the form of frequency. The concern indicates the input is higher than the load should be in normal operation. The load input could be high when a battery short to ground exists.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Poor installation of generator terminal
•  Short to power supply between generator terminal RC and PCM terminal 1BF
•  Short to power supply between generator terminal LI and PCM terminal 1O
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between generator terminal RC and PCM terminal 1BF
•  Poor installation of battery positive terminal
•  Open circuit between generator terminal B and battery positive terminal
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect generator terminal B for looseness.
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Connect generator terminal B correctly, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
―  Generator terminal RC (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Generator terminal LI (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Disconnect the generator connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between generator terminal RC (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL FOR POOR INSTALLATION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect the battery positive terminal for looseness.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the continuity between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0626:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for the DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.