DTC P1575:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2317900

DTC P1575:00

Pedal position out of self test range

DETECTION CONDITION
•  During KOEO self-test, the PCM monitors the APP sensor inputs to determine if the APP1 and APP2 signals are less than an expected value. If either APP1 or APP2 is greater than the expected value, the DTC is set.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Accelerator pedal applied during KOEO self-test

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
Note
•  Verify that the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Are any DTCs present other than P1575:00?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
•  Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Isolate and repair the obstruction.
Then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT VREF VOLTAGE TO APP SENSOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (APP sensor wiring harness-side).
―  F and D
―  A and C
•  Is the voltage between 4—6 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness and repair or replace if necessary.
Then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT APP SENSOR FOR CORRECT RESISTANCE
•  APP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals (APP sensor component side) with the accelerator pedal fully released.
―  E and F: 600—1,370 ohms
―  E and D: 720—1,660 ohms
―  E and B: 1,300—2,960 ohms
―  B and A: 750—1,720 ohms
―  B and C: 660—1,520 ohms
―  F and D: 200—470 ohms
―  A and C: 200—470 ohms
―  F and A: 0—10 ohms
―  D and C: 0—10 ohms
•  Are all the resistances within specifications?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT APP1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO SIGNALS IN SAME WIRING HARNESS
•  APP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals (APP sensor wiring harness-side).
―  E and B
―  E and F
―  E and D
•  Are the resistances more than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
•  APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
•  Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  APP sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1Y
―  APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1U
•  Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Isolate and repair the obstruction.
Then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
•  Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
•  Visually inspect for:
―  Pushed out pins
―  Corrosion
•  Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1575:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.