DTC P1703:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2318800

DTC P1703:00

Brake switch out of self-test range

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Indicates that during the KOEO self-test, the brake pedal position signal was high, or during the KOER self-test, the BPP signal did not cycle high and low.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Brake switch No.1 mis installation
•  Brake switch No.1 circuit malfunction
•  Brake switch No.1 malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED
•  Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOEO self-test?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the KOER self-test.
Apply and release the brake pedal during the KOER self-test, then go to Step 10
4
INSPECT THE OPERATION OF THE BLAKE/TAILLIGHT
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Depress and release the brake pedal and check the blake/taillight operation.
•  Do the blake/taillight operate correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace harness or blake/taillight, then go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT THE CRUISE CONTROL OPERATION
•  Check for cruise control operation.
•  Does the cruise control operate correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH AND PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the brake switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1T (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Verify the following values when the brake pedal to the floor and releasing.
―  Brake pedal fully depressed: more than 10 V
―  Brake pedal fully released: less than 1.0 V
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
•  Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
•  Visually inspect for:
―  Pushed out pins
―  Corrosion
•  Connect all the PCM connectors and verify that they seat correctly.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
The system is correctly. Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1703:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear DTC from memory using M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.