DTC P2270:00, P2272:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2319700

DTC P2270:00

DTC P2272:00

P2270:00: HO2S (RH) signal stuck lean

P2272:00: HO2S (LH) signal stuck lean

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The downstream HO2S is forced rich and monitored by the PCM. The test fails if the PCM does not detect the output of the HO2S in a calibrated amount of time
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electrical System:
•  HO2S installed incorrectly
•  HO2S signal circuit short to other HO2S wiring harness
•  P2270:00: Open circuit between HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3Z
•  P2272:00: Open circuit between HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3AB
•  HO2S malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
Intake Air System:
•  Air leaks
•  Vacuum leaks
•  PCV system malfunction
•  Incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil filler cap
Base Engine:
•  Exhaust leaks (flange, gaskets)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P2270:00 or P2272:00 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting for the DTC on the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Perform the PCM reprogramming procedure.
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
•  Turn the ignition switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FOR KOER DTC
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTCs.
•  Start the engine.
•  Run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM. Maintain the engine speed for 3 min.
•  Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
•  Are DTCs P2271:00 or P2273:00 present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern this time.
6
INSPECT IF HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL IS TOO HIGH
Note
•  Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
―  Hoses connecting to the MAF sensor component
―  Hoses connecting to the throttle body
―  Intake manifold gasket leaks
―  PCV system
―  Vacuum lines are disconnected
―  Improperly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap
―  Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
•  With the transaxle in P or N position, position it on a hoist.
•  Visually inspect for:
―  Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
―  HO2S not tightened to specification
―  Physical exhaust system concerns
―  Aftermarket exhaust system
―  Punctures or cracks in the catalyst
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN HO2S WIRING HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM and suspect HO2S connectors.
•  Measure the resistance between the following PCM harness-side connector terminals and battery negative terminal.
For DTC P2270:00:
―  Terminal 3Z
For DTC P2272:00:
―  Terminal 3AB
•  Measure the resistance between the following on the PCM harness-side connector.
For DTC P2270:00:
―  Terminal 3Z and terminal 2G
―  Terminal 3Z and terminal 3N
For DTC P2272:00:
―  Terminal 3AB and terminal 2G
―  Terminal 3AB and terminal 3AM
•  Are the resistances greater than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
•  PCM and suspect HO2S connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between the following on the wiring harness-side connector.
For DTC P2270:00:
―  PCM terminal 3Z and HO2S (RH) terminal B
―  PCM terminal 2G and HO2S (RH) terminal D
For DTC P2272:00:
―  PCM terminal 3AB and HO2S (LH) terminal B
―  PCM terminal 2G and HO2S (LH) terminal D
•  Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IN HO2S
•  PCM and suspect HO2S connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect 5A fuse jumper wire between suspect HO2S wiring harness-side connector terminal B and C.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Access and monitor the following PCM the HO2S signal PID using the M-MDS:
For DTC P2270:00:
―  O2S12
For DTC P2272:00:
―  O2S22
•  Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
Yes
Replace the suspect HO2S.
Then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2270:00, P2272:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform no load racing at the engine speed of 2,500—3,500 rpm for 60s or more, then idle the engine for 60s or more.
•  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.