DTC P2270:00, P2272:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2319700
DTC P2270:00 DTC P2272:00 |
P2270:00: HO2S (RH) signal stuck lean P2272:00: HO2S (LH) signal stuck lean |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The downstream HO2S is forced rich and monitored by the PCM. The test fails if the PCM does not detect the output of the HO2S in a calibrated amount of time
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
Electrical System:
• HO2S installed incorrectly
• HO2S signal circuit short to other HO2S wiring harness
• P2270:00: Open circuit between HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3Z
• P2272:00: Open circuit between HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3AB
• HO2S malfunction
• PCM malfunction
Intake Air System:
• Air leaks
• Vacuum leaks
• PCV system malfunction
• Incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil filler cap
Base Engine:
• Exhaust leaks (flange, gaskets)
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P2270:00 or P2272:00 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the troubleshooting for the DTC on the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
|
||
2
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform the PCM reprogramming procedure.
(See PCM CONFIGURATION [MZI-3.7].)
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
• Turn the ignition switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FOR KOER DTC
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTCs.
• Start the engine.
• Run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM. Maintain the engine speed for 3 min.
• Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
• Are DTCs P2271:00 or P2273:00 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Unable to duplicate or identify the concern this time.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IF HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL IS TOO HIGH
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
• With the transaxle in P or N position, position it on a hoist.
• Visually inspect for:
• Is a concern present?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN HO2S WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM and suspect HO2S connectors.
• Measure the resistance between the following PCM harness-side connector terminals and battery negative terminal.
For DTC P2270:00:
For DTC P2272:00:
• Measure the resistance between the following on the PCM harness-side connector.
For DTC P2270:00:
For DTC P2272:00:
• Are the resistances greater than 10 kilohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 10.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• PCM and suspect HO2S connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the following on the wiring harness-side connector.
For DTC P2270:00:
For DTC P2272:00:
• Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND IN HO2S
• PCM and suspect HO2S connectors are disconnected.
• Connect 5A fuse jumper wire between suspect HO2S wiring harness-side connector terminal B and C.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Access and monitor the following PCM the HO2S signal PID using the M-MDS:
For DTC P2270:00:
For DTC P2272:00:
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace the suspect HO2S.
Then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
|
||
10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2270:00, P2272:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform no load racing at the engine speed of 2,500—3,500 rpm for 60s or more, then idle the engine for 60s or more.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|