DTC P2271:00, P2273:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2319800
DTC P2271:00 DTC P2273:00 |
P2271:00: HO2S (RH) signal stuck rich P2273:00: HO2S (LH) signal stuck rich |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The downstream HO2S is forced rich and monitored by the PCM. The test fails if the PCM does not detect the output of the HO2S in a calibrated amount of time.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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Electrical System:
• P2271:00: Short to ground between HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3Z
• P2273:00: Short to ground between HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3AB
• HO2S signal circuit short to other HO2S harness
• P2271:00: Short to power supply between HO2S (RH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3Z
• P2273:00: Short to power supply between HO2S (LH) terminal B and PCM terminal 3AB
• HO2S malfunction
• PCM malfunction
Intake Air System:
• Air leaks
• Vacuum leaks
• PCV system malfunction
• Incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil filler cap
Base Engine:
• Exhaust leaks (flange, gaskets)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P2271:00 or P2273:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting for the DTC on the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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2
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Perform the PCM reprogramming procedure.
(See PCM CONFIGURATION [MZI-3.7].)
Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
• Turn the ignition switch off then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FOR KOER DTCS
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTCs.
• Start the engine.
• Run the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM. Maintain the engine speed for 3 min.
• Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
• Is DTC P2271:00 or P2273:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
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6
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CHECK IF HO2S SIGNAL LEVEL IS TOO HIGH
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace malfunctioning part, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN HO2S WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM and suspect HO2S connectors.
• Measure the resistance between following PCM wiring harness-side connector terminal and battery negative terminal.
For DTC P2271:00:
For DTC P2273:00:
• Are the resistances greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 11.
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8
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INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN HO2S WIRING HARNESS
• PCM and suspect HO2S connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between the following on the PCM wiring harness-side connector.
For DTC P2271:00:
For DTC P2273:00:
• Are the resistances greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 11
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9
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INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
• Disconnect the PCM and suspect HO2S connectors.
• Measure the resistance at the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
For DTC P2271:00:
For DTC P2273:00:
• Are the resistances greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 11.
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10
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CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY IN HO2S
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Reconnect PCM connector.
• Disconnect the suspect HO2S connector.
• Connect a 5A fuse jumper wire between terminal B and C on the suspect HO2S wiring harness-side connector.
• Start the engine and run it at idle.
• Access and monitor the following PCM the HO2S Signal PID using the M-MDS.
For DTC P2271:00:
For DTC P2273:00:
• Is the voltage greater than 1.5 V?
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Yes
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Replace the suspect HO2S.
Then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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11
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2271:00, P2273:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform no load racing at the engine speed of 2,500—3,500 rpm for 60s or more, then idle the engine for 60s or more.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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