DTC P0030:00, P0050:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2321200
DTC P0030:00 DTC P0050:00 |
P0030:00: A/F sensor (RH) heater control circuit P0050:00: A/F sensor (LH) heater control circuit |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• P0030:00 indicates that A/F sensor (RH) heater circuit has a malfunction
• P0050:00 indicates that A/F sensor (LH) heater circuit has a malfunction
• The PCM monitors the heater in the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (RH/LH) for correct operation. The PCM controls the heater on/off duty cycle to maintain calibrated temperature. The test fails when the sensor does not warm up to the required temperature in the calibrated amount of time. The test also fails when the PCM is not able to maintain the required temperature after the sensor is warm.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/F sensor loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals
• Exhaust temperature significantly higher than expected
• P0030:00:
• P0050:00:
• Damaged A/F sensor (RH/LH)
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VISUALLY INSPECT A/F SENSOR WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the suspect A/F sensor connector.
• Visually inspect the A/F sensor wiring harness.
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair suspect part, if necessary.
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FOR MISFIRE CONCERNS AND AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Verify for the following:
• Is there any concern present?
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Yes
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Repair suspect part, if necessary.
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Suspect A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following suspect A/F sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is any voltage present?
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Yes
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Repair for a short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• Suspect A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
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Yes
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Replace the suspect A/F sensor.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0030:00, P0050:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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