DTC P0135:00, P0155:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2331900
DTC P0135:00 DTC P0155:00 |
P0135:00: A/F sensor (RH) heater circuit P0155:00: A/F sensor (LH) heater circuit |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• P0135:00 indicates A/F sensor (RH) heater circuit.
• P0155:00 indicates A/F sensor (LH) heater circuit.
• During testing the A/F sensor heaters are checked for open and short circuits and excessive current draw. The test fails when the current draw exceeds the calibrated limit or an open or short circuit is detected.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open circuit between main relay No.1 terminal D and A/F sensor (RH/LH) terminal C
• Damaged ENG BAR fuse
• Short to ground between A/F sensor (RH/LH) terminal C and ENG BAR fuse
• P0135:00:
• P0155:00:
• A/F sensor heater control signal circuit short to each other
• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• Water in the wiring harness connector
• Low battery voltage
• Corrosion or incorrect wiring harness connections
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FOR POWER SUPPLY IN WIRING HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between suspect A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal C and ground.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENG BAR fuse.
• If there is fuse deterioration, replace the fuse.
• If the fuse has melted, repair for a short to ground and replace the fuse.
• If the fuse is normal, repair an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
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4
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Measure the resistance between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between suspect A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal E and body ground.
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for a short to ground circuit, then go to Step 10.
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6
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN WIRING HARNESS
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the resistance between A/F sensor wiring harness-side connector terminal E and the following terminals:
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for a short circuit, then go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF A/F SENSOR HEATER
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between A/F sensor connector terminal C and E on the component side.
• Is the resistance between 1—10 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the suspect A/F sensor.
Go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR INTERNAL SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
• A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between A/F sensor component side connector terminal E and ground.
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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No
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Replace the suspect A/F sensor.
Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs P0135:00, P0155:00 HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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