DTC P0217:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2505100

DTC P0217:00

Engine coolant over temperature condition

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Indicates an engine overheat condition was detected by the engine temperature sensor (CHT or ECT depending how the vehicle is equipped).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine cooling system concerns
•  CHT sensor malfunction
•  Low engine coolant level
•  Base engine concerns
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COOLING SYSTEM
Warning
•  Never remove the cooling system cap or loosen the radiator drain plug while the engine is running, or when the engine and radiator are hot. Scalding engine coolant and steam may shoot out and cause serious injury. It may also damage the engine and cooling system.
•  Turn off the engine and wait until it is cool. Even then, be very careful when removing the cap. Wrap a thick cloth around it and slowly turn it counterclockwise to the first stop. Step back while the pressure escapes.
•  When you’re sure all the pressure is gone, press down on the cap using the cloth, turn it, and then remove it.
•  Is the engine coolant fill level correct?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for a loss of engine coolant.
Repair if necessary.
Go to Step 11.
4
INSPECT CHT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CHT sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the CHT sensor and PCM connectors.
•  Measure the resistance between:
―  CHT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AV (wiring harness-side)
―  CHT sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2G (wiring harness-side)
•  Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 11.
6
CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN HARNESS
•  CHT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between CHT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and following:
―  Body ground
―  PCM terminal 2G (wiring harness-side)
•  Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 11.
7
CHECK FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN HARNESS
•  CHT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between CHT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INTERMITTENT CHECK
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (VOLT) PID.
•  While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
•  Lightly tap on the ECT sensor and wiggle the harness and connector to simulate road shock.
•  Does the ECT PID reading change?
Yes
Repair wiring harness and/or connector as necessary or replace the CHT sensor, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE AND AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE CORRELATION
Note
•  Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours if necessary. Make sure the vehicle has not been in direct sun light.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the IAT PID.
•  Are the temperature readings within 18 °C (64.4 °F) of each other?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CHT sensor, then go to Step 11.
10
CHECK ECT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the CHT sensor connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (VOLT) PID.
•  Record the ECT PID value.
•  Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between CHT sensor terminal A and B at wiring harness-side connector.
•  Record the ECT PID value.
•  Does the ECT PID change from greater than 3.0 volts to less than 0.20 volt when the jumper is connected?
Yes
Replace the CHT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0217:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.