DTC P0217:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2505100
DTC P0217:00 |
Engine coolant over temperature condition |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Indicates an engine overheat condition was detected by the engine temperature sensor (CHT or ECT depending how the vehicle is equipped).
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Engine cooling system concerns
• CHT sensor malfunction
• Low engine coolant level
• Base engine concerns
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT COOLING SYSTEM
• Turn off the engine and wait until it is cool. Even then, be very careful when removing the cap. Wrap a thick cloth around it and slowly turn it counterclockwise to the first stop. Step back while the pressure escapes.
• When you’re sure all the pressure is gone, press down on the cap using the cloth, turn it, and then remove it.
• Is the engine coolant fill level correct?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for a loss of engine coolant.
Repair if necessary.
Go to Step 11.
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4
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INSPECT CHT SENSOR
• Inspect the CHT sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CHT sensor, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CHT sensor and PCM connectors.
• Measure the resistance between:
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 11.
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6
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CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN HARNESS
• CHT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between CHT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and following:
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 11.
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7
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CHECK FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN HARNESS
• CHT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between CHT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
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Yes
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INTERMITTENT CHECK
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (VOLT) PID.
• While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
• Lightly tap on the ECT sensor and wiggle the harness and connector to simulate road shock.
• Does the ECT PID reading change?
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Yes
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Repair wiring harness and/or connector as necessary or replace the CHT sensor, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE AND AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE CORRELATION
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Access the PCM and monitor the ECT PID.
• Access the PCM and monitor the IAT PID.
• Are the temperature readings within 18 °C (64.4 °F) of each other?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the CHT sensor, then go to Step 11.
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10
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CHECK ECT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CHT sensor connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Access the PCM and monitor the ECT (VOLT) PID.
• Record the ECT PID value.
• Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between CHT sensor terminal A and B at wiring harness-side connector.
• Record the ECT PID value.
• Does the ECT PID change from greater than 3.0 volts to less than 0.20 volt when the jumper is connected?
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Yes
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Replace the CHT sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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11
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0217:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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