DTC P0230:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2505200
DTC P0230:00 |
Fuel pump primary circuit |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the fuel pump circuit output from the PCM. The test fails when the fuel pump output is commanded ON (grounded) and excessive current draw is detected on the fuel pump circuit. The test also fails when the fuel pump output is commanded OFF and voltage is not detected on the fuel pump circuit. The PCM expects to detect vehicle power voltage coming through the fuel pump relay coil to the fuel pump circuit.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch (IG1) and fuel pump relay terminal A
• Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1BI
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1BI
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1BI
• Damaged fuel pump relay
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON (Engine off).
• Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
• Is the DTC P0685:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See DTC P0685:00 [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OR ELSEWHERE
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON (Engine off).
• Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
• Are DTCs P0230:00, P0231:00, or P0232:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 14.
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5
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CHECK VPWR VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between fuel pump relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 15.
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6
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CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
• Inspect the fuel pump relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the fuel pump relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to Step 15.
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7
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CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN HARNESS
• Fuel pump relay is removed.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BI (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage less than 1 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 15.
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8
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CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
• Fuel pump relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the resistance between PCM terminal 1BI (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance greater than 10 kilohms?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for short circuit, then go to Step 15.
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9
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CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
• Fuel pump relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Measure the resistance between PCM terminal 1BI (wiring harness-side) and fuel pump relay terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 15.
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10
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CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT PROBLEM ALSO PRESENT
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Are DTCs P0231:00 or P0232:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 15.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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11
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CHECK FP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE PCM
• Fuel pump relay is removed.
• PCM connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Access the PCM and monitor the FP PID.
• Is the PID state properly?
(See PCM INSPECTION [MZI-3.7].)
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Yes
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Go to Step 15.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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CHECK FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE PCM WHILE CRANKING ENGINE
• Access the PCM and monitor the FP PID.
• While observing the PID, crank the engine.
• Does the PID display indicate a concern during crank?
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Yes
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Go to Step 15.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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No
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The fuel pump primary circuit is normal in the harness and PCM.
Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY FUEL PUMP RELAY SECONDARY CIRCUIT LOW CONCERN ALSO PRESENT
• Perform the KOEO self-test.
• Is DTC P0231:00 present?
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Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
(See DTC P0231:00 [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Go to Step 15.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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14
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CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY PRIMARY CIRCUITS
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON (engine off).
• Wait for 5 seconds.
• Access the PCM and monitor the FP PID.
• Observe the FP PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Visually inspect the PCM connector and wires as far back as the main loom for damage.
• Visually inspect the fuel pump relay connector and wires as far back as the main loom for damage.
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Isolate the concern and repair if necessary.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
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15
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0230:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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