DTC P0232:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2505400

DTC P0232:00

Fuel pump secondary circuit high

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel pump monitor circuit. This test fails when the PCM detects voltage on the fuel pump monitor circuit while the fuel pump is commanded OFF. The fuel pump monitor circuit is wired to a pull-up voltage inside the PCM. The fuel pump monitor circuit goes high if, with the key ON, engine OFF and the fuel pump commanded OFF, the fuel pump monitor/fuel pump power circuit loses its path to ground through the fuel pump. The fuel pump monitor circuit also goes high if the fuel pump monitor/fuel pump power circuit is short to voltage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open circuit between the fuel pump and the fuel pump monitor connection to the fuel pump power supply circuit
•  Intermittent fuel pump ground
•  Fuel pump electrically open
•  Fuel pump secondary circuits short to voltage
•  Fuel pump relay contacts always closed
•  Open fuel pump monitor circuit between the PCM and the connection to the fuel pump power supply circuit
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CHECK PROBLEM IS CONTINUING
•  Perform the KOEO self-test.
•  Is the DTC P0232:00 present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 13.
4
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT OR FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Start the engine.
•  Does the engine start?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT OR FUEL PUMP RELAY
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Wait for 5 seconds.
•  The fuel pump is located above the fuel tank. Listen for the sound of the fuel pump operating which can be heard from outside the vehicle.
•  Is fuel pump off with the ignition ON?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTACTS ALWAYS CLOSED
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Remove the fuel pump relay.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Is fuel pump off with the ignition ON?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to Step 16.
No
Repair for short circuit.
(The short circuit is between the fuel pump power and fuel pump monitor circuits or in the injector power monitor circuit.)
Go to Step 16.
7
CHECK FUEL PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Remove the fuel pump relay.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between PCM terminal 1H (wiring harness-side) and fuel pump relay terminal D.
•  Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 16.
8
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN FUEL PUMP MONITOR PRIMARY CIRCUIT
•  Perform the KOEO self-test.
•  Is the DTC P0231:00 present?
Yes
Go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
9
CHECK FPM PRIMARY CIRCUIT INSIDE PCM
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the fuel pump relay.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
•  Is the PID state OFF?
Yes
Unable to duplicate or identify the cause of concern at this time.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
No
Go to Step 16.
10
CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Remove the fuel pump relay.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between fuel pump terminal C (wiring harness-side) and fuel pump terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 16.
11
CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pump unit connector.
•  Measure the resistance between fuel pump terminal D and body ground.
•  Is the resistance less than 5 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair for open circuit, then go to Step 16.
12
CHECK INTERNAL RESISTANCE OF FUEL PUMP
•  Fuel pump unit connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the resistance between fuel pump connector terminal B and D at wiring harness-side connector.
•  Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 16.
(The fuel pump circuit is normal in the harness and PCM.)
No
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 16.
13
INSPECT WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS IN FUEL PUMP PRIMARY CIRCUIT OR SECONDARY CIRCUIT
•  Retrieve the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC P0230:00 present?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
14
CHECK FUEL PUMP SECONDARY CIRCUITS FOR CONCERN
Note
•  Be aware that DTC P0232:00 could be set if voltage is supplied to the fuel pump power circuit when the PCM expects the fuel pump to be off. The fuel pump prime procedure produces this.
•  The FPM PID turns ON when a concern is present.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Access the PCM and monitor the FPM PID.
•  Observe the FPM PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
―  Shake, wiggle, and bend the fuel pump power supply circuit between the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump
―  Shake, wiggle, and bend the fuel pump ground
―  Shake, wiggle, and bend the PCM terminal 1H and the splice to the fuel pump power supply circuit
―  Shake, wiggle, and bend the injector power supply monitor circuit between the PCM terminal 1BA and the splice to the fuel pump power supply circuit
―  Lightly tap on the fuel pump, and fuel pump relay to simulate road shock
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Isolate the concern and repair if necessary.
Go to Step 16.
No
Unable to duplicate or identify the cause of concern at this time.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
15
CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY PRIMARY CIRCUITS
Note
•  The PID indicates YES when a concern is present.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Wait for 5 seconds.
•  Access the PCM and monitor the FP PID.
•  Observe the FP PID for an indication of a concern while carrying out the following:
―  Shake, wiggle, and bend the fuel pump relay control circuit between the PCM terminal 1BI and the fuel pump relay
―  Shake, wiggle, and bend the power supply circuit between the ignition switch and the fuel pump relay
―  Lightly tap on the fuel pump relay to simulate road shock
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Visually inspect the PCM connector and wires as far back as the main loom for damage.
•  Visually inspect the fuel pump relay connector and wires as far back as the main loom for damage.
•  Is a concern present?
Yes
Isolate the concern and repair if necessary.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normal at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.)
16
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0232:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.