DTC P128A:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2505700
DTC P128A:00 |
CHT sensor circuit intermittent/erratic |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Indicates the CHT circuit became intermittently open or short while the engine was running.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• CHT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CHT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AV
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CHT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AV
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• CHT sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT CHT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CHT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CHT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• CHT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between CHT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CHT SENSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• CHT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CHT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CHT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• CHT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CHT SENSOR
• Inspect the CHT sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CHT sensor, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|