DTC P0112:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2701400
DTC P0112:00 |
IAT sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Indicates that the sensor signal is less than the self-test minimum. The IAT sensor minimum is 0.2 V or 121 °C {250 °F}.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• IAT sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1P
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor terminals E and F (part-side).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect M–MDS to DLC-2.
• Access IAT PID.
• Verify IAT value when disconnecting MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Does IAT value change?
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Yes
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Replace MAF/IAT sensor or harness, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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