DTC P0112:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2701400

DTC P0112:00

IAT sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Indicates that the sensor signal is less than the self-test minimum. The IAT sensor minimum is 0.2 V or 121 °C {250 °F}.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1P

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor terminals E and F (part-side).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Connect M–MDS to DLC-2.
•  Access IAT PID.
•  Verify IAT value when disconnecting MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Does IAT value change?
Yes
Replace MAF/IAT sensor or harness, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.