DTC P0113:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2701500
DTC P0113:00 |
IAT sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Indicates the sensor signal is more than the self-test maximum. The IAT sensor maximum is 4.6 V or -50 °C {-58 °F}.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• IAT sensor malfunction
• Short to power supply between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AT
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage 4.5—5.5 V?
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Yes
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Inspect the IAT sensor.
Replace if necessary, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1P (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AT (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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