DTC P0113:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2701500

DTC P0113:00

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Indicates the sensor signal is more than the self-test maximum. The IAT sensor maximum is 4.6 V or -50 °C {-58 °F}.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Short to power supply between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1P
•  Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1P
•  Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AT

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is voltage 4.5—5.5 V?
Yes
Inspect the IAT sensor.
Replace if necessary, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1P (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AT (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.