DTC P2123:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2708400
DTC P2123:00 |
APP sensor No.1 circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• APP sensor No.1 is out of self-test range high.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• APP sensor malfunction
• Open circuit wiring harness between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1X
• Open circuit wiring harness between APP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Z
• Open circuit wiring harness between APP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
• Open circuit wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AD
• Open circuit wiring harness between APP sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1Y
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1X
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Z
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AD
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1Y
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1
• Inspect APP sensor No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
• Are there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
• Are there voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2123:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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