DTC P2123:00 [MZI-3.7]


id0102d2708400

DTC P2123:00

APP sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  APP sensor No.1 is out of self-test range high.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  APP sensor malfunction
•  Open circuit wiring harness between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1X
•  Open circuit wiring harness between APP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Z
•  Open circuit wiring harness between APP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
•  Open circuit wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AD
•  Open circuit wiring harness between APP sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1Y
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1X
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Z
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AD
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1Y

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1X.
―  APP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1Z.
―  APP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB.
―  APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1AD.
―  APP sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1Y.
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  APP sensor terminal F and body ground.
―  APP sensor terminal A and body ground.
―  APP sensor terminal D and body ground.
―  APP sensor terminal C and body ground.
―  APP sensor terminal E and body ground.
•  Are there voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2123:00 HAS BEEN COMPLETED
•  Verify that all disconnected connectors reconnected.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.