DTC P2097:00, P2099:00 [MZI-3.7]
id0102d2922400
DTC P2097:00 DTC P2099:00 |
Post catalyst fuel trim system too rich (RH) Post catalyst fuel trim system too rich (LH) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• P2097:00 indicates that post catalyst fuel trim system too rich (RH)
• P2099:00 indicates that post catalyst fuel trim system too rich (LH)
• The PCM monitors the correction value from HO2S as part of the fore-aft oxygen sensor control routine. The test fails when the fuel decrease correction value is greater than the calibrated limit.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/F sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• HO2S connector or terminal malfunction
• Contaminated A/F sensor and/or HO2S
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VISUALLY INSPECT A/F SENSOR AND HO2S CONNECTORS
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect A/F sensor and HO2S connector for suspect bank.
• Visually inspect for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace suspect part then go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FOR POTENTIAL SENSOR CONTAMINATION CONCERNS
• Investigate the following items as potential sources of A/F sensor contamination:
• Is a concern present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the source of the contamination.
Replace the engine oil and oil filter.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
(The system is operating normally at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.).
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5
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2097:00, P2099:00 HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Verify that all disconnected connectors are reconnected.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the OBD DRIVE MODE up to Misfire, Fuel and HO2S Monitors (Step 11).
(See OBD DRIVE MODE [MZI-3.7].)
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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