DTC B1318 [AUTO LIGHT/WIPER CONTROL MODULE]
id0902j1831000
Description |
Auto light/wiper control module power supply voltage low input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Auto light/wiper control module power supply voltage from the battery is excessively low.
|
Possible cause
|
• PCM DTC is stored.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Ignition switch connector or terminal malfunction
• Auto light/wiper control module power supply circuit malfunction
• Ignition switch malfunction
• Auto light/wiper control module connector or terminal malfunction
• Auto light/wiper control module power supply circuit malfunction
• Auto light/wiper control module malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [MZI-3.7].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZI-3.7].)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 9.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [MZI-3.7].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY AUTO LIGHT/WIPER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Verify that the ignition switch connector is disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the following fuses:
• IGKEY1 30 A fuse
• MAIN 150 A fuse
• IGKEY2 40 A fuse
Go to Step 9.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
• Inspect the ignition switch.
(See IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the ignition switch, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT AUTO LIGHT/WIPER CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the auto light/wiper control module connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY AUTO LIGHT/WIPER CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U-IG1 15 A fuse and WIPER 30 A fuse.
• If a fuse is burnt out:
• If a fuse is damaged:
• If a fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the auto light/wiper control module using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the auto light/wiper control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the auto light/wiper control module.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|