DTC U3006:16 [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) CONTROL MODULE]


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Outline

System malfunction location
Ignition power supply
Detection condition
•  Voltage of 8 V or less detected by Electric Power Steering (EPS) control module ignition voltage observation.
Fail-safe
•  Refer to “Fail-safe Function Table”. (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) CONTROL MODULE].)
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Battery malfunction
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction
•  IG1 relay No.2 malfunction
•  Electric Power Steering (EPS) control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in Electric Power Steering (EPS) control module power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in Electric Power Steering (EPS) control module ground circuit
•  Electric Power Steering (EPS) control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the Electric Power Steering (EPS) control module.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the Electric Power Steering (EPS) control module DTC inspection.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Electric Power Steering (EPS) control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.