DTC P0108 [L8, LF]


id0102b1803500

DTC P0108

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor when intake air temperature is above -10 °C {14 °F}. If input the voltage is above 4.92 V, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
- Calculated load: 13-32 %
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AV
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG
• MAP sensor signal circuit shorts to constant voltage supply circuit
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the MAP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open circuit in the wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AV (wiring harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Repair or replace suspected harness, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminals (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following:
- MAP sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AG (wiring harness-side)
- MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AU (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.