DTC P2504 [L8, LF]


id0102b1814200

DTC P2504

Charging system voltage high

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM judges generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or battery voltage is above 16.0 V during engine running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 2AI
• Generator malfunction
• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Have FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF GENERATOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
There is a malfunction at the generator.
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace pins, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (part-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.