DTC P0826 [SJ6A-EL]


id050208811400

DTC P0826

Steering shift switch circuit malfunction (open circuit/short to ground)

DETECTION CONDITION

• TCM detects short circuit or short to ground in steering shift switch circuit when engine is running.
Diagnostic support note:
• MIL illuminates if TCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• AT warning light illuminate.
• DTC is stored in the TCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Steering shift switch malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between steering shift switch terminal 2F and TCM terminal 2AF
• Short to ground in wiring harness between steering shift switch terminal 2F and TCM terminal 2AF
• Open circuit in wiring harness between steering shift switch terminal 2C and TCM terminal 2AB
• Damaged connector between steering shift switch and TCM
• Clock spring malfunction
• TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at clock spring terminals 2C, 2F, 5C and 5F (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the clock spring (wiring harness-side) terminal 5C and TCM (wiring harness-side) terminal 2AB.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
5

INSPECT STEERING SHIFT SWITCH

• Inspect the steering shift switch.
• Is the steering shift switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the steering shift switch, then go to Step 10.
6

INSPECT CLOCK SPRING

• Inspect the clock spring.
• Is the clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2AB and 2AF (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the clock spring (wiring harness-side) terminal 5F and TCM (wiring harness-side) terminal 2AF.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT SHIFT CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the clock spring (wiring harness-side) terminal 5F and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0826 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the TCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle in M range, and change gears by operating the steering shift switch.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.