DTC B1318
id080200810000
DTC |
B1318 |
The power supply voltage decreases (less than 9 V) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the SAS control module power supply voltage is not within 9—16 V.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Battery malfunction
• ENGINE 15 A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit or short in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and ignition relay
• Open circuit or power supply short in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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BATTERY INSPECTION
• Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace or charge the battery.
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2
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FUSE INSPECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the battery cover.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more. (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L8, LF].)
• Remove the ENGINE 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the ENGINE 15 A fuse.
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3
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
• Remove the console panel.
• Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.
• Inspect the SAS control module connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the SAS control module connector?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module wiring harness.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IGNITION RELAY AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
(See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the back trim.
• Remove the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminal 1W.
• Is the voltage between 9–16 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the wiring harness between the ignition relay and SAS control module.
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5
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND BODY GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
• Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1I and body ground.
• Is the wiring harness normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
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6
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC DISPLAY.)
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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