DTC B1916, B1932, B1934, B1936


id080200810200

DTC

B1916

Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply

B1932

Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance high

B1934

Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance low

B1936

Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground

DETECTION CONDITION
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 1.5—4.7 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module circuit
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between driver-side air bag module and SAS control module
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Clock spring connector malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
•  Driver-side air bag module malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING)
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Remove the battery cover.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Remove the driver-side air bag module.
•  Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
Yes
Replace the clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the steering wheel. (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect for continuity between clock spring terminals 1C—3B and 1D—3A.
Note
•  Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK SPRING
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Remove the back trim.
•  Remove the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Remove the console panel.
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 1A and clock spring connector terminal 1C, and SAS control module connector terminal 1D and clock spring connector terminal 1D for the following:
―  Short circuit between terminals
―  Short to ground
―  Open circuit
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
4
INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN THE SAS CONTROL MODULE AND DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position with SAS control module connector and clock spring connector disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage of SAS control module connector terminals 1A and 1D.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side air bag module.
•  Is the voltage measured?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring terminals 3A and 3B.
•  Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to the 2 ohms position.
•  Except for the driver-side air bag module connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module.
6
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the driver-side air bag module connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.