DTC P0107 [L8, LF]


id0102b1803400

DTC P0107

MAP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor when intake air temperature is above –10 °C {14 °F}. If the input voltage is below 0.1 V, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Calculated load: 13—32 %
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
•  MAP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AG
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY MAP PID WHEN MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR IS DISCONNECTED
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the MAP PID.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
•  Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  MAP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage within 4.5— 5.5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Replace the MAP sensor, then go to Step 13.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  MAP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AU (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 13.
9
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  MAP sensor is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (engine off)
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.