DTC P0113 [L8, LF]


id0102b1803800

DTC P0113

IAT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor voltage is above 4.84 V, the PCM determines that IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
―  MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AR
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the replace the wiring terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the replace the wiring terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Reconnect the PCM connector.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the IAT PID.
•  Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).
•  Verify the IAT PID value.
•  Is the voltage below 4.84 V?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AT
―  MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AR
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.