DTC P0335 [L8, LF]


id0102b1806900

DTC P0335

CKP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s while the MAF is 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min} or above, the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
•  If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CKP sensor.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
―  CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
―  CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  CKP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
―  CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB
•  CKP sensor malfunction
―  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  CKP sensor terminal C
―  CKP sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  CKP sensor terminal C
―  CKP sensor terminal B
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
―  CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2AB
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Reconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect the CKP sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel for damage.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the MAF PID.
Note
•  The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min} or above during this test.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.