DTC P2764:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]


id0502o1824400

DTC P2764:00

TCC control solenoid signal: Open/short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation
•  Status: Detects open circuit or short to ground in pressure control solenoid signal system
•  Period: Confirmed 5 times in 0.1 s or more
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits learning control.
•  Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.
•  Inhibits the neutral control.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits accelerating from 2GR.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  TCC control solenoid connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between TCC control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal 2Q
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between TCC control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal 2D
•  Open circuit between TCC control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal 2Q
•  Open circuit between TCC control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal 2D
•  TCC control solenoid malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2Q and 2D (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for resistance between TCM terminals 2Q and 2D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Terminal 2Q and body ground
―  Terminal 2D and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  TCC control solenoid terminal B—TCM terminal 2Q
•  TCC control solenoid terminal A—TCM terminal 2D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Terminal H and body ground
―  Terminal G and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to Step 13.
7
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminals H and G (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
8
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminals H and G.
•  Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals and coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal 2Q and terminal H
―  Terminal 2D and terminal G
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  TCM terminal 2Q—Coupler component terminal H
•  TCM terminal 2D—Coupler component terminal G
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the TCC control solenoid connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at TCC control solenoid terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID
•  Inspect the TCC control solenoid.
•  Is the TCC control solenoid normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT TCC CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals and TCC control solenoid terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal H and terminal B
―  Terminal G and terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Warm-up the engine and transmission.
3.  Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.