DTC P0962:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]


id0502o1826200

DTC P0962:00

Line pressure control solenoid signal: Open/short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation
•  Status: Detects open circuit or short to ground in line pressure control solenoid signal system
•  Period: Confirmed 5 times in 0.1 s or more
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits learning control.
•  Inhibits the manual shift control.
•  Inhibits direct mode.
•  Inhibits AAS mode.
•  Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.
•  Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.
•  Inhibits the neutral control.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the slope control.
•  Sets to emergency mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Line pressure control solenoid malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal 2R
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal 2E
•  Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal B and TCM terminal 2R
•  Open circuit between line pressure control solenoid terminal A and TCM terminal 2E
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Line pressure control solenoid connector or terminal malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 2R and 2E (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for resistance between TCM terminals 2R and 2E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Terminal 2R and body ground
―  Terminal 2E and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Line pressure control solenoid terminal B—TCM terminal 2R
•  Line pressure control solenoid terminal A—TCM terminal 2E
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Terminal J and body ground
―  Terminal I and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to Step 13.
7
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminals J and I (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
8
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminals J and I.
•  Is the resistance within 5.0—5.6 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminals and coupler component terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal 2R and terminal J
―  Terminal 2E and terminal I
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  TCM terminal 2R—Coupler component terminal J
•  TCM terminal 2E—Coupler component terminal I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the line pressure control solenoid connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at line pressure control solenoid terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID
•  Inspect the line pressure control solenoid.
•  Is the line pressure control solenoid normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT LINE PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between coupler component terminals and line pressure control solenoid terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal J and terminal B
―  Terminal I and terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the coupler component, then go to the next step.
13
VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Warm-up the engine and transmission.
3.  Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.