DTC P0979:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]
id0502o1826400
DTC P0979:00 |
Shift solenoid C signal: Short circuit |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Vehicle condition: Shift solenoid C ON signal is output while TCM is normal with engine running
• Status: Detects short to ground in shift solenoid C signal system
• Period: Confirmed 1 time in 0.5 s or more
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits learning control.
• Inhibits the manual shift control.
• Inhibits direct mode.
• Inhibits AAS mode.
• Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.
• Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.
• Inhibits the neutral control.
• Inhibits the i-stop control.
• Sets to emergency mode.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• TCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
• Shift solenoid C connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal A and TCM terminal 2AA
• Shift solenoid C malfunction
• TCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminal 2AA (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID C CIRCUIT
• Inspect for resistance between TCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance within 11—15 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the coupler component connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminal M (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID C CIRCUIT
• Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminal M and body ground.
• Is the resistance within 11—15 ohms?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness (TCM—coupler component connector) for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the shift solenoid C connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid C terminal A (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C
• Inspect the shift solenoid C.
• Is the shift solenoid C normal?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness (coupler component connector—shift solenoid C) for short to ground, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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