DTC P0979:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]


id0502o1826400

DTC P0979:00

Shift solenoid C signal: Short circuit

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle condition: Shift solenoid C ON signal is output while TCM is normal with engine running
•  Status: Detects short to ground in shift solenoid C signal system
•  Period: Confirmed 1 time in 0.5 s or more
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits learning control.
•  Inhibits the manual shift control.
•  Inhibits direct mode.
•  Inhibits AAS mode.
•  Inhibits the TCC control and slip control.
•  Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.
•  Inhibits the neutral control.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Sets to emergency mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Shift solenoid C connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between shift solenoid C terminal A and TCM terminal 2AA
•  Shift solenoid C malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminal 2AA (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID C CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for resistance between TCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance within 11—15 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at coupler component terminal M (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT RESISTANCE OF SHIFT SOLENOID C CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the resistance between coupler component (transmission case side) terminal M and body ground.
•  Is the resistance within 11—15 ohms?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness (TCM—coupler component connector) for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the shift solenoid C connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at shift solenoid C terminal A (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID C
•  Inspect the shift solenoid C.
•  Is the shift solenoid C normal?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness (coupler component connector—shift solenoid C) for short to ground, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the control valve body, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Warm-up the engine and transmission.
3.  Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.