DTC P1794:16 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6023700
Description |
Start stop unit power supply voltage (terminal 2W) low input |
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Detection condition
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• Start stop unit power supply circuit voltage (terminal 2W) of less than 6.5 V is detected for 5 s or more.
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Start stop unit power supply circuit (terminal 2W) malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Without i-ELOOP:
• Go to Step 3.
With i-ELOOP:
• Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
• Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
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4
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Without i-ELOOP:
• Go to the next step.
With i-ELOOP:
• Go to Step 7.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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6
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VERIFY START STOP UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (TERMINAL 2W)
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Display PID VPWR_B2 using the M-MDS.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 8.
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No
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Inspect the AT 15 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
• Any fuse is blown:
• Any fuse is damaged:
• All fuses are normal:
Go to Step 8.
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7
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VERIFY START STOP UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE (TERMINAL 2W)
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Display PID VPWR_B2 using the M-MDS.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Disconnect the service plug.
Inspect the AT 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Connect the service plug, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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