DTC B1DA1:14 [RETRACTABLE HARDTOP CONTROL MODULE]


id0902r4076500

Description

Top lock motor circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  The retractable hardtop control module cannot receive a signal from the top lock motor while the top lock motor is operating.
Fail-safe
•  Stops retractable hardtop operation
Possible cause
•  Retractable hardtop control module power supply circuit malfunction
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between retractable hardtop control module terminal 1B and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
―  CABIN+ 50 A fuse malfunction
―  RHT L 30 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between retractable hardtop control module terminal 1B and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 2B and top lock motor terminal E
―  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 2F and top lock motor terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 2B and top lock motor terminal E
―  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 2F and top lock motor terminal A
•  Top lock motor malfunction
•  Retractable hardtop control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY OTHER RETRACTABLE HARDTOP CONTROL MODULE DTCs
•  Clear the DTC for the retractable hardtop control module using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the retractable hardtop control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTCs U3000:44/U3000:45/U3000:49 displayed?
Yes
Replace the retractable hardtop control module, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RETRACTABLE HARDTOP CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 1B
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the CABIN+B 50 A fuse, RHT L 30 A fuse.
•  Any fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following:
•  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 1B and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  Any fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  All fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following:
•  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 1B and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT TOP LOCK MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the retractable hardtop control module and top lock motor connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Top lock motor terminal E
―  Top lock motor terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 2B and top lock motor terminal E
•  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 2F and top lock motor terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT TOP LOCK MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the retractable hardtop control module and top lock motor connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 2B and top lock motor terminal E
―  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 2F and top lock motor terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 2B and top lock motor terminal E
•  Retractable hardtop control module terminal 2F and top lock motor terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT TOP LOCK MOTOR
•  Inspect the top lock motor.
•  Is the top lock motor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the top lock motor, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the retractable hardtop control module using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the retractable hardtop control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the retractable hardtop control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.