DTC C101B:1C [EVP CONTROL UNIT]
id040251839100
DTC
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C101B:1C
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Vacuum sensor 1 power supply: Low voltage/High voltage
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Power supply voltage for vacuum sensor 1 deviates from 4.5 V to 5.5 V for a continuous 0.55 s.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Vacuum sensor 1 connector or terminals malfunction
• EVP control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction
• Short to ground circuit in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal A and EVP control unit terminal AA
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between vacuum sensor 1 terminal A and EVP control unit terminal AA
• EVP control unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the VS1_V PID using the M-MDS.
• Is the VS1_V PID 4.5 V—5.5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 6.
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3
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VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the VS1_V PID using the M-MDS.
• Does the value in PID VS1_V change when the wiring harnesses for vacuum sensor 1 is shaken?
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Yes
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Go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the VS1_V PID using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.
• Is the VS1_V PID 4.5 V—5.5 V while the vehicle is driven?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 6.
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5
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VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 12.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.
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6
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the vacuum sensor 1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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7
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS VACUUM SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the vacuum sensor 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground.
• Is the voltage 4.5 V—5.5 V?
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Yes
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Replace the power brake unit, then go to Step 11.(Vacuum sensor 1 malfunction)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Inspection result from Step 7 is less than 4.5 V:
• Go to the next step.
Inspection result from Step 7 exceeds 5.5 V:
• Go to Step 10.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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9
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between vacuum sensor 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between vacuum sensor 1 terminal A and EVP control unit terminal AA.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground circuit.
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 12. (short to ground in the EVP control unit internal circuit)
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10
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INSPECT VACUUM SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the vacuum sensor 1 connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the vacuum sensor 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side)—body ground.
• Is the voltage above 5.5 V?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between vacuum sensor 1 terminal A and EVP control unit terminal AA.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 12. (short to ground in the EVP control unit internal circuit)
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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