DTC C101C:73 [EVP CONTROL UNIT]
id040251839600
DTC
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C101C:73
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Electric vacuum pump: Short circuit in drive circuit
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Resistance of the electric vacuum pump drive circuit is less than 10 m ohm.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Electric vacuum pump circuits are shorted to each other
• Electric vacuum pump connector or terminals malfunction
• EVP control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Electric vacuum pump malfunction
• EVP control unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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RECORD SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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DETERMINE WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PAST OR PRESENT
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:
• Access the simulation item VPS_FBK using the M-MDS.
• Verify PID VP_MV and VP_PV when the electric vacuum pump is operated by simulation item VPS_FBK.
• Are VP_MV and VP_PV PIDs within specification?
Specification:
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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4
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DRIVE VEHICLE THEN VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY BASED ON SERVICE QUESTIONING RESULTS AND SNAP SHOT DATA
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access the following EVP control unit PIDs using the M-MDS:
• Drive the vehicle based on the service questions content and snap shot data driving conditions.
• Are VP_MV and VP_PV PIDs within specification, while the vehicle is driven?
Specification:
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between electric vacuum pump terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
• Electric vacuum pump terminal B—EVP control unit terminal C
• Electric vacuum pump terminal A—EVP control unit terminal E
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EVP CONTROL UNIT
• Connect the electric vacuum vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the EVP control unit, then go to Step 11.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
Explain to the customer that there are no malfunctions with the vehicle based on the contents of the servicing.
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7
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INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the electric vacuum pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT EVP CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the EVP control unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT ELECTRIC VACUUM PUMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the electric vacuum pump and EVP control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between electric vacuum pump terminals A and B (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector in the followings:
• Electric vacuum pump terminal B—EVP control unit terminal C
• Electric vacuum pump terminal A—EVP control unit terminal E
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the electric vacuum pump, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EVP control unit.
• Using the M-MDS, perform the EVP control unit DTC inspection.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the EVP control unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [EVP CONTROL UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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