DTC P0717:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]


id0502o1821300

DTC P0717:00

Turbine sensor: No signal input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation
•  Status: Turbine sensor signal not input during VSS 12-pulse detection
•  Period: Confirmed 500 times
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Substitutes a turbine sensor signal for a signal from the VSS.
•  Inhibits learning control.
•  Inhibits the neutral control.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the slope control.
•  Inhibits slip control.
•  Inhibits the manual shift control.
•  Inhibits manual shifting using the up or down switch of the selector lever.
•  Inhibits AAS mode.
•  Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.
•  Inhibits direct mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  TCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Turbine sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B
•  Open circuit between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A
•  Open circuit between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B
•  Turbine sensor malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture of the PC function.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 1A and 1B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT CONTINUITY OF TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the TCM terminals 1A and 1B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
―  Terminal 1A and body ground
―  Terminal 1B and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A
•  Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 1A and 1B.
•  Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A
•  Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT TERMINAL TURBINE SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the turbine sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection at turbine sensor terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR
•  Inspect the turbine sensor.
•  Is the turbine sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the turbine sensor, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between turbine sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Terminal B and terminal 1A
―  Terminal A and terminal 1B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A
•  Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Warm-up the engine and transmission.
3.  Drive the vehicle in D position and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 6GR.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.