DTC P0717:00 [TCM (SJ6A-EL)]
id0502o1821300
DTC P0717:00 |
Turbine sensor: No signal input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Vehicle condition: TCM normal during engine rotation
• Status: Turbine sensor signal not input during VSS 12-pulse detection
• Period: Confirmed 500 times
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Substitutes a turbine sensor signal for a signal from the VSS.
• Inhibits learning control.
• Inhibits the neutral control.
• Inhibits the i-stop control.
• Inhibits the slope control.
• Inhibits slip control.
• Inhibits the manual shift control.
• Inhibits manual shifting using the up or down switch of the selector lever.
• Inhibits AAS mode.
• Inhibits 5GR and 6GR.
• Inhibits direct mode.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• TCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Turbine sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A
• Short to ground in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B
• Open circuit between turbine sensor terminal B and TCM terminal 1A
• Open circuit between turbine sensor terminal A and TCM terminal 1B
• Turbine sensor malfunction
• TCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at TCM terminals 1A and 1B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.
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4
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INSPECT CONTINUITY OF TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the TCM terminals 1A and 1B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the TCM terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A
• Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at TCM (wiring harness-side) terminals 1A and 1B.
• Is there 0 V at the TCM wiring harness-side connector terminals?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A
• Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT TERMINAL TURBINE SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the turbine sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at turbine sensor terminals A and B (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminal, then go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR
• Inspect the turbine sensor.
• Is the turbine sensor normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the turbine sensor, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT TURBINE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between turbine sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminals (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Turbine sensor terminal B—TCM terminal 1A
• Turbine sensor terminal A—TCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the TCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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