DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2200100

System malfunction location

•  B1C1C:12: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1C:13: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between airflow mode actuator and climate control unit
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
•  Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined. For manual operation, only vent or defroster mode is operable.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
•  Control based on ambient temperature. For manual operation, only vent or defroster mode is operable.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Airflow mode actuator malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
•  Climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the airflow mode actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode actuator.
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D.
―  Climate control unit terminal H—airflow mode actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal I—airflow mode actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal E—airflow mode actuator terminal D
R.H.D.
―  Climate control unit terminal E—airflow mode actuator terminal F
―  Climate control unit terminal I—airflow mode actuator terminal E
―  Climate control unit terminal H—airflow mode actuator terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal H
―  Climate control unit terminal I
―  Climate control unit terminal E
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between climate control unit terminal and airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the past malfunction from memory.
•  Is DTC B1C1C:12 or B1C1C:13 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.