DTC B1001:11/B1001:12/B1001:13/B1001:19/B1001:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (ACTIVE BONNET)]
id0802h4002500
System malfunction location |
• B1001:11: Active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit short to body ground
• B1001:12: Active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit short to power supply
• B1001:13: Active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit open circuit or resistance high
• B1001:19: Short circuit to active bonnet actuator (RH) and other air bag module circuits
• B1001:1A: Active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit resistance low
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Detection condition
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• Resistance other than 0.88–10.53 ohms is detected in active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit
• Wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (RH) and SAS control module has a malfunction
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Active bonnet actuator (RH) connector is poorly connected
• Active bonnet actuator (RH) connector malfunction
• Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (RH) and SAS control module
• Short circuit in wiring harness between active bonnet actuator (RH) and other air bag module or active bonnet actuator (LH) circuits
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (RH) and SAS control module
• Short circuit to each other in the wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (RH) and SAS control module
• Short circuit to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator (LH) circuits in the wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (RH) and SAS control module
• Active bonnet actuator (RH) malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT CONNECTION CONDITION OF ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
• Is the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector correctly connected?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector correctly.
Go to Step 9.
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2
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INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH) CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Disconnect the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector.
• Inspect the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector?
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Yes
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Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the passenger-side lower panel.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
(See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the back trim.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (RH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Driver-side side air bag module and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (RH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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SHORT CIRCUIT TO ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH) AND (LH) OR OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS INSPECTION
• Verify that the active bonnet actuator, SAS control module and other air bag module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect between SAS control module terminal 1U and the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Inspect between SAS control module terminal 1W and the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS OF ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH)
• Verify that the active bonnet actuator and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Driver-side side air bag module and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (RH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
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8
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INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Except for the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector terminals A and B.
• Set the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the active bonnet actuator (RH).
Then go to the next step.
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9
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
• Connect the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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