DTC B1001:11/B1001:12/B1001:13/B1001:19/B1001:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (ACTIVE BONNET)]


id0802h4002500

System malfunction location

•  B1001:11: Active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit short to body ground
•  B1001:12: Active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit short to power supply
•  B1001:13: Active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit open circuit or resistance high
•  B1001:19: Short circuit to active bonnet actuator (RH) and other air bag module circuits
•  B1001:1A: Active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit resistance low
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 0.88–10.53 ohms is detected in active bonnet actuator (RH) circuit
•  Wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (RH) and SAS control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Active bonnet actuator (RH) connector is poorly connected
•  Active bonnet actuator (RH) connector malfunction
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (RH) and SAS control module
•  Short circuit in wiring harness between active bonnet actuator (RH) and other air bag module or active bonnet actuator (LH) circuits
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (RH) and SAS control module
•  Short circuit to each other in the wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (RH) and SAS control module
•  Short circuit to other air bag module or active bonnet actuator (LH) circuits in the wiring harness between the active bonnet actuator (RH) and SAS control module
•  Active bonnet actuator (RH) malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT CONNECTION CONDITION OF ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH)
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules, pre-tensioner seat belts and active bonnet actuators which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more.
•  Is the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector correctly connected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector correctly.
Go to Step 9.
2
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH) CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the passenger-side lower panel.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Remove the back trim.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  SAS control module terminal 1U
―  SAS control module terminal 1W
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and the active bonnet actuator (RH).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (RH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Driver-side side air bag module and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Active bonnet actuator (RH) terminal A—SAS control module terminal 1U
―  Active bonnet actuator (RH) terminal B—SAS control module terminal 1W
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and active bonnet actuator (RH).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (RH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
SHORT CIRCUIT TO ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH) AND (LH) OR OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS INSPECTION
•  Verify that the active bonnet actuator, SAS control module and other air bag module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect between SAS control module terminal 1U and the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  SAS control module terminals 1Z
―  SAS control module terminals 1AA
―  SAS control module terminals 3C
―  SAS control module terminals 3G
―  SAS control module terminals 3K
―  SAS control module terminals 3N
―  SAS control module terminals 1G
―  SAS control module terminals 1C
―  SAS control module terminals 1K
―  SAS control module terminals 1N
―  SAS control module terminals 2G
―  SAS control module terminals 2C
―  SAS control module terminals 2K
―  SAS control module terminals 2N
•  Inspect between SAS control module terminal 1W and the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  SAS control module terminals 1Z
―  SAS control module terminals 1AA
―  SAS control module terminals 3C
―  SAS control module terminals 3G
―  SAS control module terminals 3K
―  SAS control module terminals 3N
―  SAS control module terminals 1G
―  SAS control module terminals 1C
―  SAS control module terminals 1K
―  SAS control module terminals 1N
―  SAS control module terminals 2G
―  SAS control module terminals 2C
―  SAS control module terminals 2K
―  SAS control module terminals 2N
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module, active bonnet actuator and other air bag module.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT BETWEEN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITS OF ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH)
•  Verify that the active bonnet actuator and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  SAS control module terminals 1U and 1W
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and the active bonnet actuator (RH).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Driver-side side air bag module and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  SAS control module terminal 1U
―  SAS control module terminal 1W
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and active bonnet actuator (RH).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and active bonnet actuator (RH) terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
8
INSPECT ACTIVE BONNET ACTUATOR (RH)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms resistance to the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector terminals A and B.
•  Set the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) to 2 ohms.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the active bonnet actuator (RH).
Then go to the next step.
9
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the active bonnet actuator (RH) connector.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.