DTC P2006 [L8, LF]


id0102b1810300

DTC P2006

Variable tumble shutter valve stuck closed

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors mass the variable tumble shutter valve position using the variable tumble position sensor. If the PCM turns the variable tumble solenoid valve off but the variable tumble position still remain close for 5 s (the variable tumble position sensor on), the PCM determines that the variable tumble shutter valve has been stuck closed.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2/Mode 12) is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Variable tumble solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Variable tumble solenoid valve malfunction
•  Variable tumble shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed)
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2I
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 12) HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 12) on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
―  Engine coolant temperature: above 70 °C {158 °F}
―  Engine speed: below 3,500 rpm
―  Throttle opening angle is below as followings:
•  Engine speed—below 1,500 rpm: above 35%
•  Engine speed—between 1,500—2,500 rpm: between 25—35%
•  Engine speed—above 2,500 rpm: below 25%
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
•  Turn the ignition switch off, then ON position (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the DTC except P0117:00, P0118:00, P0122:00, P0123:00 and P0335:00 present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the variable tumble solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the variable tumble shutter valve actuator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the variable tumble shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection. (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Variable tumble solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between variable tumble solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
―  Engine coolant temperature: above 70 °C {158 °F}
―  Engine speed: below 3,500 rpm
―  Throttle opening angle is below as followings:
•  Engine speed—below 1,500 rpm: above 35%
•  Engine speed—between 1,500—2,500 rpm: between 25—35%
•  Engine speed—above 2,500 rpm: below 25%
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.