DTC B1884 [AIR BAG SYSTEM]
id0802a0804200
System Malfunction Location
DTC |
System Malfunction Location |
---|---|
M-MDS display |
|
B1884
|
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground
|
Detection Condition
Possible Causes
System Wiring Diagram
amxzzw00001764
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
BATTERY INSPECTION
• Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [L8, LF].)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT FUSE
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Remove the battery cover.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the ENGINE15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the fuse.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT PAD INDICATOR CONNECTOR
• Remove the decoration panel.
• Disconnect the PAD indicator connector.
• Inspect the PAD indicator connection. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the PAD indicator connector?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PAD indicator wiring harness.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND PAD INDICATOR
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Measure the PAD indicator terminal B voltage.
• Is the voltage 9 V or more?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the wiring harness between the battery and PAD indicator.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PAD INDICATOR
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
• Remove the console panel.
• Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
• Connect the PAD indicator connector.
• Ground PAD indicator connector terminal G using a jumper wire.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the PAD indicator.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
• Remove the column cover.
• Disconnect the clock spring connector.
• Remove the glove compartment.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
(See SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the back trim.
• Remove the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Inspect the wiring harness between PAD indicator terminal G and SAS control module terminal 1U for the following:
• Is the wiring harness normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair the wiring harness between the PAD indicator and SAS control module.
|
||
7
|
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the SAS control module.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|