DTC B1884 [AIR BAG SYSTEM]


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System Malfunction Location

DTC

System Malfunction Location

M-MDS display

B1884
Passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit open or short to body ground


Detection Condition

Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Malfunction in passenger air bag deactivation (PAD) indicator circuit

Possible Causes

•  Battery malfunction
•  ENGINE 15 A fuse malfunction
•  PAD indicator connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery and PAD indicator
•  PAD indicator malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between PAD indicator and SAS control module
•  SAS control module malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
BATTERY INSPECTION
•  Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
2
INSPECT FUSE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Remove the battery cover.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the ENGINE15 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Install the fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse.
3
INSPECT PAD INDICATOR CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Remove the decoration panel.
•  Disconnect the PAD indicator connector.
•  Inspect the PAD indicator connection. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the PAD indicator connector?
Yes
Replace the PAD indicator wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND PAD INDICATOR
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Measure the PAD indicator terminal B voltage.
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the battery and PAD indicator.
•  Is the voltage 9 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness between the battery and PAD indicator.
5
INSPECT PAD INDICATOR
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Remove the console panel.
•  Disconnect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Connect the PAD indicator connector.
•  Ground PAD indicator connector terminal G using a jumper wire.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PAD indicator.
6
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN PAD INDICATOR AND SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Remove the column cover.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Remove the glove compartment.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side seat connectors.
•  Remove the back trim.
•  Remove the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between PAD indicator terminal G and SAS control module terminal 1U for the following:
―  Short circuit between terminals
―  Short to ground
―  Open circuit
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and PAD indicator.
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness between the PAD indicator and SAS control module.
7
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait for 1min or more.
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.