DTC U0001:88, U0073, U1900 [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (L.H.D.)]


id0902j3033900

DTC

U0001:88

Module communication error

U0073

Module communication error

U1900

CAN system communication error

DETECTION CONDITION
Warning
•  Perform the following on-board diagnosis according to FOREWORD [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (L.H.D.)] troubleshooting procedure.
•  CAN system-related harness malfunction
•  CAN system-related module malfunction
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness
•  Malfunction of connectors between PCM, TCM, ABS HU/CM, DSC HU/CM, power retractable hardtop control module, active bonnet control module, keyless control module, steering angle sensor and instrument cluster
•  PCM malfunction
•  TCM malfunction
•  ABS HU/CM malfunction
•  DSC HU/CM malfunction
•  Power retractable hardtop control module malfunction
•  Active bonnet control module malfunction
•  Keyless control module malfunction
•  Steering angle sensor malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Caution
•  When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no looseness, damage, deformation, corrosion, or poor connection of the connector terminals.

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFICATION BEFORE SERVICING
•  Are any DTCs, except the following, displayed?
―  U0001:88
―  U0073
―  U1900
Yes
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECTION OF CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR OUTPUTTING DTCs
•  Inspect the terminal condition of the control module connector outputting DTCs and the mid-connector.
•  Are the connector terminals normal without damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECTION OF POWER SUPPLY OF CONTROL MODULE OUTPUTTING DTCs
•  Refer to the terminal voltage table of the control module outputting DTCs or use the PID/data monitoring function to inspect the terminal voltage and fuse condition.
•  Is the power supply voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECTION OF BODY GROUND CONDITION OF CONTROL MODULE OUTPUTTING DTCs
•  Inspect the body ground wires and ground point of the control module outputting DTCs.
•  Are the ground and ground point normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
5
CAN SYSTEM RELATED WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
•  CAN system related wiring harness inspection:
―  Short to ground
―  Short to power supply
―  Short between twisted pair wiring harness
―  Open circuit
•  Is the wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Measure the resistance between the following PCM connector terminals:
―  Between terminal 1AM and terminal 1AI (part side)
•  Is the resistance 118-130 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Measure the resistance between the following instrument cluster connector terminals:
―  Between terminal 1J and terminal 1L (part side)
•  Is the resistance 118-130 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to Step 9.
8
CAN RELATED MODULE VERIFICATION
•  Remove only one of the CAN-related modules.
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Inspect the DTCs of all modules using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs U0001:88, U0073, U1900 displayed?
Yes
Reinstall the removed module, remove another module and perform the same inspection. Inspect all of the CAN-related modules using the same procedure. After inspecting all of the modules, go to the next step.
No
Replace the removed module.
9
AFTER REPAIR VERIFICATION
•  Connect all of the modules.
•  Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Inspect the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs displayed?
Yes
Perform the CAN system on-board diagnosis again according to the troubleshooting procedure
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.