NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [ZJ, ZY]


id0103b0800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  The starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Advanced keyless and start system malfunction
•  Coil antenna connector is not connected securely
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction (DTC is stored)
•  Immobilizer system related wiring harness or connector malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Fuse malfunction
•  TR switch malfunction (ATX)
―  TR switch misadjustment
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between TR switch and PCM terminal 1X or starter
•  Starter relay malfunction
―  Starter relay malfunction
―  Wiring harness malfunction between starter relay and PCM
―  Wiring harness malfunction between starter relay and ignition switch
•  Wring harness malfunction between the following:
―  Starter relay and battery
―  Starter relay and starter
•  Starting system malfunction
•  Seized/hydro locked engine, flywheel (MTX) or drive plate (ATX)
•  Continuous memory DTC is stored
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be perform on the advanced keyless and start system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect the advanced keyless and start system.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Note
•  The following test should be performed for vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 7 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
Do the following conditions appear?
•  The engine is not completely started.
•  Immobilizer system DTC B10DA:62 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition appears:
•  Go to the next step.
3
Inspect the connection of coil antenna connector.
Is the connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil antenna connector securely.
Return to Step 1.
4
Does the security light flash?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5
Retrieve the DTC for immobilizer system.
Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
6
Inspect the wiring harnesses between the following terminals and related connectors:
•  Vehicles with advanced keyless and start system:
―  Coil antenna terminal C—Keyless control module terminal 2D
―  Coil antenna terminal D—Keyless control module terminal 2B
―  PCM terminal 1AE—Keyless control module terminal 2G
―  PCM terminal 1AI—Keyless control module terminal 2I
•  Vehicles without advanced keyless and start system:
―  Coil antenna terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal 2M
―  Coil antenna terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal 2Q
―  PCM terminal 1AE—Instrument cluster terminal 2B
―  PCM terminal 1AI—Instrument cluster terminal 2D
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness and connector.
No
Go to the next step.
7
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Transmission in P or N position (ATX)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Repeat Step 7.
No
ATX:
•  Go to the next step.
MTX:
•  Go to Step 9.
8
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the TR PID.
Is the TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  TR switch is adjusted properly.
•  Open or short circuit between TR switch and PCM terminal 1X or starter.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
9
Is the clicking sound from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to ST?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
10
Inspect the following:
•  Starter
•  Wiring harness between starter relay and PCM
•  Wiring harness between starter relay and ignition switch
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then return to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
11
Inspect the ignition switch and related wiring harnesses.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then return to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
12
Inspect the wiring harness between the following:
•  Starter relay and battery
•  Starter relay and starter
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
Inspect the starting system.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Inspect for seized/hydro locked engine or flywheel (MTX).
Is the engine seized or hydro locked?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
15
Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect the following:
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal B and PCM terminal 1AJ
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and PCM terminal 1BB and 1BG (ATX)
―  Main relay is stuck open
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AE and 1AI
―  Open or poor PCM ground circuit
―  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
16
Perform the KOEO self test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Inspect the following:
•  ST circuit in ignition switch
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and starter
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
17
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.