DTC U3003:16, U3003:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k3731000

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less)
•  U3003:17: Climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more)
Detection condition
•  Climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connector or terminal malfunction
―  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator system malfunction
•  Climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Climate control unit power supply circuit malfunction
Without i-ELOOP:
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and climate control unit terminal F
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and climate control unit terminal D
―  INTERIOR 15 A fuse malfunction
―  ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
―  MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
―  IG1 relay malfunction
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between battery positive terminal and climate control unit terminal F
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between battery positive terminal and climate control unit terminal D
With i-ELOOP:
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between ROOM 25 A fuse and climate control unit terminal F
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between ROOM 25 A fuse and climate control unit terminal D
―  INTERIOR 15 A fuse malfunction
―  ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
―  IG1 relay malfunction
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and climate control unit terminal F
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and climate control unit terminal D
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay.
•  Is the IG1 relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1relay, then go to Step 11.
2
INSPECT PCM DTC
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to Step 4.
With i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTC
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator.
Then go to the Step 11.
6
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the next step.
With i-ELOOP:
•  Go to Step 9.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 11.
7
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal F
•  Is the voltage 10.01—17.29?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the INTERIOR 15 A fuse, ROOM 25 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and climate control unit terminal F.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and climate control unit terminal F.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal D
•  Is the voltage 10.01—17.29?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and climate control unit terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and climate control unit terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal F
•  Is the voltage 10.01—17.29?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Disconnect the service plug.
Inspect the INTERIOR 15 A fuse and ROOM 25 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ROOM 25 A fuse and climate control unit terminal F.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning location by inspecting the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and by inspecting the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, or the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and climate control unit terminal F.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Connect the service plug, then go Step 11.
10
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal D
•  Is the voltage 10.01—17.29?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Disconnect the service plug.
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and climate control unit terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning location by inspecting the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and by inspecting the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, or the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A-related wiring harness.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and climate control unit terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Connect the service plug, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.