DTC U300E:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k3731800

System malfunction location

•  Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1)
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in climate control unit power supply circuit (IG1)
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  IG1 relay malfunction
•  DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
•  Climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Climate control unit power supply circuit malfunction
Without i-ELOOP:
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and climate control unit terminal D
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between battery positive terminal and climate control unit terminal D
With i-ELOOP:
―  Short to ground in the wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and climate control unit terminal D
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in the wiring harness between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and climate control unit terminal D
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IG1 RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay.
•  Is the IG1 relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1relay, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT START STOP UNIT DTC
•  Perform the start stop unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the next step.
With i-ELOOP:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal D
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and climate control unit terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and climate control unit terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal D
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Disconnect the service plug.
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and climate control unit terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A and climate control unit terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Connect the service plug, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery cable.
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery cable.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.