DTC U300E:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k3731800
System malfunction location |
• Climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in climate control unit power supply circuit (IG1)
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• IG1 relay malfunction
• DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
• Climate control unit connector malfunction
• Climate control unit power supply circuit malfunction
Without i-ELOOP:
With i-ELOOP:
• Climate control unit malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IG1 RELAY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Remove the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the IG1relay, then go to Step 6.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT START STOP UNIT DTC
• Perform the start stop unit DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Without i-ELOOP:
• Go to the next step.
With i-ELOOP:
• Go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Disconnect the service plug.
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Connect the service plug, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|