DTC P0335 [ZY]


id0102d3806900

DTC P0335

CKP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s or more while the MAF is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that there is a CKP sensor circuit problem.
• If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CKP sensor.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CKP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2Y
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C body ground
• Crankshaft pulley malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2I (wiring harness-side)
- CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Y (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Run the engine for 4.2 s or more when the MAF PID is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.