DTC P0538 [ZY]


id0102d3870300

DTC P0538

Evaporator temperature sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the evaporator temperature sensor. If the input voltage is more than 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the evaporator temperature sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• The FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Evaporator temperature sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between evaporator temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AW
• Short to power circuit between evaporator temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1AW
• Open circuit between evaporator temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1AG
• Poor connection at evaporator temperature sensor or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the evaporator temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Access the A/CT V PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between the evaporator temperature sensor terminals (wiring harness-side) A and B.
• Verify the A/CT V value.
• Is the voltage less than 4.9 V?
Yes
Replace the evaporator temperature sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between evaporator temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect continuity between evaporator temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AW (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between evaporator temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AG (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0538 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self-test.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.