ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [ZY]
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Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch turned to the ON position and off.
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• If there is no operation sound, inspect the following.
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- Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
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- Wiring harness and connector between ignition switch and main relay terminal A
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- Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 1AW and main relay terminal B
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD VACUUM INSPECTION [ZY].)
-
• If not as specified, inspect the following.
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Note
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• Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
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- Air suction at throttle body, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
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- Accelerator cable free play
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- Fuel injector insulator
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- Engine compression (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [ZY].)
Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Access the following PIDs:
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• ECT
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• IAT
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• RPM
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
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• If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
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- ECT sensor and related wiring harness
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(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [ZY].)
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- Electronic throttle body and related wiring harness
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(See THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [ZY].)
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that P0506 or P0507 is not displayed.
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• If P0506 or P0507 are displayed, perform DTC inspection.
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(See DTC TABLE [ZY].)
4. Access the RPM PID.
-
Note
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• Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
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• If load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
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- A/C switch and related wiring harness
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- Fan switch and related wiring harness
Idle-up speed
Load status
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Idle speed (rpm)
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P, N position (ATX)
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Neutral (MTX)
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No load
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After the sensor detects the steering angle*1
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Steering angle is less than 60
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600-700
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Steering angle is above 60
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Before the sensor detects the steering angle*1
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A/C on
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Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off
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600-700
|
650-750
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Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on
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700-800
|
Electrical loads on
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Generator generating current value
|
32-40 A
|
600-700
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650-750
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above 40 A
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700-800
|
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*1 :
The steering angle will be cleared if the ignition switch is turned off. The sensor detects the steering angle after the ignition switch is turned to the ON position and the vehicle is driven straight at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed:
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• P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P0638, P2101, P2107, P2108, P2109, P2112, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138
-
- If any one DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection.
4. Access TP_REL PID.
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZY].)
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• If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
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- Remove the air duct from the throttle valve body.
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- Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
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• If the throttle valve opens, inspect the throttle position sensor and related wiring harness.
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• If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and related wiring harness.
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases accordingly.
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• If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:
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- Throttle position sensor
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZY].)
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• If the PID reading is out of range, perform the followings:
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- Remove the air duct from throttle valve body.
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- Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
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• If the throttle valve opens, inspect the throttle position sensor and related wiring harness.
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• If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and related wiring harness.
Variable Intake air Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO self-test using WDS or equivalent.
3. Verify that DTC P0660 is not displayed.
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• If DTC P0660 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC P0660 [ZY].)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
5. Turn variable intake air shutter valve actuator from on to off and from off to on using the IMTV PID and verify that operation sound of the actuator is heard.
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• If operation sound is not head, inspect the following.
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- Variable intake air shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE INTAKE AIR SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [ZY].)
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- Variable intake shutter valve actuator stuck open or close
Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO self-test using WDS or equivalent.
3. Verify that DTC P2008 are not displayed.
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• If DTC P2008 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [ZY].)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
5. Monitor ECT, RPM and IMRC PIDs.
6. Verify that ECT PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.
7. Start engine.
8. Verify that IMRC PID is following while ECT PID is 60 °C {140 °F} or less.
-
• If the IMRC PID is not specified, inspect TP sensor (misadjustment).
Specification
Engine speed
|
3,250 rpm
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Less than
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More than
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IMRC PID
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On
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Off
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9. Turn variable tumble shutter valve actuator from on to off and from off to on using IMRC PID and verify that operation sound of the actuator is heard.
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• If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following.
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- Variable tumble shutter valve actuator (See VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [ZY].)
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- Variable tumble shutter valve actuator stuck open or close
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
STEP
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INSPECTION
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RESULTS
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ACTION
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1
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While cranking engine, inspect for fuel injector operation sound at each cylinder using a soundscope.
Is operation sound heard?
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Yes
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Fuel injector operation is normal.
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No
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All cylinders no heard:
Go to the next step.
Some cylinders no heard:
Go to Step 3.
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2
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Perform the main relay operation inspection.
Is main relay operation normal?
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Yes
|
Inspect the following:
• Fuel injector power system related wiring harness and connectors
• PCM connectors
• Fuel injector ground and related wiring harness and connectors
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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3
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Change fuel injector connector of not operating fuel injector and operating fuel injector.
Is operation sound heard?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace fuel injector.
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4
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Are wiring harness and connectors of not operation fuel injector normal? (Open or short circuit)
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Yes
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Inspect the PCM terminal voltage of fuel injector signal.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
1. Warm-up engine and idle it.
2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.
3. Connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
4. Access RPM and FUELPW PIDs.
5. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps.
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(1) Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
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(2) Release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector duration time is 0 ms, and 2-5 ms when the engine speed drops 1,200 rpm or less.
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• If not as specified, inspect the following.
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- ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [ZY].)
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- Neutral/clutch pedal position switch and related wiring harness (MTX) (See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [ZY].)
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- TR switch and related wiring harness (ATX) (See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SWITCH INSPECTION [FN4A-EL].)
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.
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• If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.
5. Measure the voltage at wiring harness-side fuel pump terminal A.
Specification
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B+ (Ignition switch is ON position)
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• If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following.
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- Fuel pump continuity
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- Fuel pump ground
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- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1AR (without immobilizer system), 1AQ (with immobilizer system)
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• If not as specified, inspect the following.
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- Fuel pump relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
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- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-fuel pump relay-fuel pump)
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Access FP PID.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
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• If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay.
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• If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following.
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- Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump relay-PCM)
Spark Test
1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
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Warning
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• High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
|
1
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• Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs.
• Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
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2
|
• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
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3
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• Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
• Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
• Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
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Yes
|
Ignition system is normal.
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No
|
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
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4
|
• Inspect following wiring harnesses for open or short circuit:
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- Ignition coil No.1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AQ
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- Ignition coil No.2 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AR
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- Ignition coil No.3 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AU
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- Ignition coil No.4 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AV
• Are wiring harnesses normal?
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Yes
|
Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then return to Step 1.
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5
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• Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
• Is voltage B+?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Inspect open or short circuit between suspect ignition coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2D
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6
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• Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then return to Step 1.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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7
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• Are following parts normal?
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- CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
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Yes
|
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then return to Step 1.
|
EGR Control System Inspection
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
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• If the operation sound is not heard, connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [ZY].)
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using SEGRP PID.
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
-
• If the engine speed will not change, proceed to following.
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(1) Stop the engine.
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(2) Remove the EGR valve.
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(3) Connect the EGR valve connector.
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(4) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
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(5) Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using SEGRP PID.
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(6) Inspect the EGR operation.
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• If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.
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• If the EGR valve will not operate, replace the EGR valve and reinspect from Step 2.
5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6. Access the following PIDs.
-
• ECT
-
• RPM
-
• SEGRP
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• TP
-
• VSS
7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
8. Drive the vehicle.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.
-
• If the SEGRP value will not increase, inspect the VSS, TP and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [ZY].)
10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returned 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Access ECT PID.
4. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is 60 °C {140 °F} or more.
-
• If the WDS or equivalent indicates 60 °C {140 °F} or less, perform out the ECT sensor inspection.
5. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
6. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
-
• If there is no vacuum, inspect the following.
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- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2S)
-
- Purge solenoid valve
7. Stop the engine.
8. Verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform out DTC inspection. (SeeDTC P0443 [ZY].)
9. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
10. Access EVAPCP PID.
11. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
-
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold-purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection.
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
-
• If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently". (See NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [ZY].)
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.
-
• If it actuates, inspect as follows.
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(1) Connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
-
(2) Turn the A/C switch off.
-
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
-
(4) Access ACCS PID.
-
(5) Turn the A/C relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the relay is heard.
-
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect TP PID.
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect following.
-
- A/C relay
-
- Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 1AN)
-
- A/C related parts
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
Cooling fan system operation
Engine condition
|
Cooling fan relay No.1
|
Cooling fan relay No.2
|
ECT 100°C {212°F} or less
|
OFF
|
OFF
|
ECT 100°C {212°F} or more
(until 97°C {207°F} or less)
|
ON
|
OFF
|
ECT 108°C {228°F} or more
(until 105°C {230°F})
|
ON
|
ON
|
A/C and fan switches are on.
|
ON
|
ON
|
ECT sensor malfunction
|
ON
|
ON
|
1. Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
2. Verify that ECT PID is 100°C {212°F} or less.
3. Verify that A/C switch and fan switch are off.
4. Start the engine and idle it.
5. Verify that the cooling fan is not operating.
-
• If the cooling fan is operating, inspect following:
-
(1) Verify that ACCS PID is OFF.
-
• If ACCS PID is ON, inspect short to ground circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AN.
-
(2) Verify that FAN1 PID is OFF.
-
• If FAN1 PID is ON, inspect following:
-
- DTC for ECT sensor (P0117, P0118)
-
• If FAN1 PID is ON, inspect following:
-
- Cooling fan relay No.1
-
- Short to ground circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and PCM terminal 1AV
-
- Short to power between cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan motor
-
- Cooling fan relay No.2
-
- Short to ground circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 and PCM terminal 1AZ
-
- Short to power between cooling fan relay No.2 and cooling fan motor
6. Warm up the engine to the engine coolant temperature is 100°C {212°F} or more.
7. Verify that the cooling fan is operating.
-
• If the cooling fan is not operating, inspect following procedure.
-
(1) Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature is 97°C {207°F} or less.
-
(2) Select FAN1 PID.
-
(3) Send ON and verify that the operation sound from cooling fan relay No.1.
-
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect following:
-
- Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.1 and cooling fan motor
-
- Open circuit between cooling fan motor and ground.
-
- Cooling fan motor
-
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect following:
-
- Cooling fan relay
-
- Open circuit between ignition switch and PCM terminal 1AV through cooling fan relay No.1
8. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch to ON with the engine idling.
9. Verify that the cooling fan speed is higher than Step 7.
-
• If the cooling fan speed does not become high, inspect following procedure.
-
(1) Verify that ACCS PID is ON.
-
• If ACCS PID is OFF, inspect following:
-
- A/C switch
-
- Fan switch
-
- Refrigerant pressure switch (low & high pressure)
-
- Evaporator temperature sensor (Evaporator temperature is too low.)
-
- Open circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AO
-
(2) Select FAN2 PID.
-
(3) Send ON and verify that the operation sound from cooling fan relay No.2.
-
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect following:
-
- Open circuit between cooling fan relay No.2 and cooling fan motor
-
- Open circuit between cooling fan motor and ground
-
- Cooling fan
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect following:
-
- Cooling fan relay No.2
-
- Open circuit between ignition switch and PCM terminal 1AZ through cooling fan relay No.2.
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
2. If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, replace the OCV.
3. Connect the OCV.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
5. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
6. If the spool valve is stuck in advance direction, inspect for the following.
-
• Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM.
7. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator.
When idling can be continued
1. Warn-up the engine.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Idle the engine.
4. Access VT DUTY1 PID.
5. Set the OCV duty valve to 100% and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
-
• If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
-
• If not as specified, go to the next step.
6. Remove the OCV and connect the OCV connector to the OCV.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Access VT DUTY1 PID.
9. Set the OCV duty value to 100% and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
10. If not as specified, inspect the following.
-
• OCV operation.
-
• Wiring harness and connectors between the OCV and the PCM for open or short circuit.
11. Inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging and/or leakage.
-
• Oil pressure switch-OCV
-
• OCV-camshaft
-
• Camshaft internal passage
12. If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator).