STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 1AH.
• Is the voltage 4.67 V or less?
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Yes
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Go to the intermittent concern troubleshooting procedure.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect ATX connector connection.
• Disconnect the ATX connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 1AH when connect between ATX terminals E and H (wiring harness-side) using jumper wire.
• Verify that voltage changes to 0.06 V or less.
• Does the voltage change?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT TFT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between ATX terminals (transaxle case side) E and H.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the TFT sensor, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the ATX connector.
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect the voltage at ATX terminal E (vehicle wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between ATX terminal H (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0713 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle under the following condition for 150 s or more.
-
- Vehicle speed (VSS PID) 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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