DTC P0758 [FN4A-EL]


id0502a1808600

DTC P0758

Shift solenoid B malfunction (electrical)

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that shift solenoid B circuit has a malfunction.
- Shift solenoid B voltage stuck at B+ after engine start
- Shift solenoid B voltage stuck at 0 V after engine start
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during the first drive cycle.
• A PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The AT warning light illuminates.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Shift solenoid B malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between ATX terminal C and PCM terminal 1H
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between ATX terminal C and PCM terminal 1H
• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid B terminal B and ATX terminal C
• Open circuit in wiring harness between ATX terminal C and PCM terminal 1H
• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid B terminal A and body ground
• Damaged connector between shift solenoid B and PCM
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the ATX connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
4

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect the resistance between ATX terminal C (transaxle case side) and body ground.
• Is the resistance within 1.0-4.2 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5

INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID B CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the shift solenoid B connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
6

INSPECT RESISTANCE

• Inspect the resistance between shift solenoid B terminals A and B (part-side).
• Is the resistance within 1.0-4.2 ohms?
Yes
Replace the solenoid wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Verify shift solenoid B installation.
• If solenoid installed correctly, replace the solenoid, then go to Step 11.
7

INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
8

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1H (wiring harness-side) and ATX terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity between terminals?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
9

INSPECT ATX CONNECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY

• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Inspect for voltage at ATX terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
10

INSPECT PCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Inspect for continuity between PCM terminal 1H (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0758 SHIFT SOLENOID B COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle in D range and make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.