DTC P0101:00 [ZJ, ZY]
id0102c0700800
DTC P0101:00 |
MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors mass intake air flow amount when the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the following PIDs:
• Warm-up engine until the ECT PID is more than 70 °C {158 °F}.
• Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
Condition 2
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
• Go to the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/ pulled-out pins, corrosion.).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to ON position (engine off).
• Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Warm-up engine until the ECT PID is more than 70 °C {158 °F}.
• Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
Condition 2
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this the DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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