DTC P0340:00 [ZJ, ZY]


id0102c0703700

DTC P0340:00

CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If there is no CMP sensor signal input even though there is a CKP sensor signal input.
•  If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CMP sensor.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
―  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
―  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  CMP sensor terminal A
―  CMP sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  CMP sensor terminal B
―  CMP sensor terminal C
•  Is there any voltage?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the CMP sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2I
―  CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2N
―  CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Run the engine when the MAF PID is more than 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min}.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.