DTC P0481:00 [ZJ, ZY]
id0102c0704700
DTC P0481:00 |
Cooling fan relay No.2 control circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the voltage remain low or high, the PCM determines that the cooling fan relay No.2 control has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is continuous monitor (other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Open circuit or short to ground in cooling fan relay No.2 power supply circuit
• Cooling fan relay No.2 malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1AZ
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1AZ
• Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 1AZ
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Remove the cooling fan relay No.2.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the METER 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is melt:
• If the fuse is deterioration:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect the cooling fan relay No.2.
(See RELAY INSPECTION)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the cooling fan relay No.2, then go to Step 9.
(See RELAY LOCATION)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Cooling fan relay No.2 is removed.
• Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR AND TERMINALS
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace terminal and/or connector, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Cooling fan relay No.2 is removed and PCM connector is disconnected.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Cooling fan relay No.2 is removed and PCM connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AZ (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO/KOER self test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [ZJ, ZY].)
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [ZJ, ZY].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|