DTC P2502:00 [ZJ, ZY]


id0102c0709500

DTC P2502:00

Charging system voltage problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is 17 V or more or the battery voltage is 11 V or less while the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is continuous monitor (other).
•  The MIL does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator terminal B installation nut looseness
•  Battery positive terminal looseness
•  Open circuit or short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal B
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal B
―  STR 250 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal B
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (other related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION NUT OF GENERATOR TERMINAL B
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the generator terminal B installation nut for looseness.
•  Is the nut loose?
Yes
Retighten the generator terminal B installation nut, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
•  Inspect the battery positive terminal for looseness.
•  Is the terminal loose?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the generator terminal B.
•  Measure the voltage between generator terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the STR 250 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is melt:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deterioration:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.